Thanks Thanks:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: try this diseqc switch

  1. #1
    Junior Member darrelj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    sri lanka
    Age
    51
    Posts
    89
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    27

    try this diseqc switch

    I used technosat, euroline 4x1 Diseqc switches and always had issues. so 1 week back i got down one from USA- Digiwave. It cost only 7 usd. the results have been POSITIVE. My diseqc problem is solved at least at present. So i post this for those who are having similar problems.

  2. #2
    Regular Member bangalore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    712
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    52

    Re: try this diseqc switch

    Many times I repled in all forum that use SPAUN or some good Quality switches to save from No Signal problem in clone boxes....

  3. #3
    Member rhinosaurusrex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    in a pond... somewhere in south-africa
    Age
    41
    Posts
    461
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    42

    Re: try this diseqc switch

    Quote Originally Posted by bangalore View Post
    Many times I repled in all forum that use SPAUN or some good Quality switches to save from No Signal problem in clone boxes....
    yes, spaun is the way to go!!
    .:Southern african satellites:.
    -dm500s-dm600-dm7020s-pli jade-

  4. #4
    Junior Member darrelj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    sri lanka
    Age
    51
    Posts
    89
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    27

    Re: try this diseqc switch

    I agree with the spaun switch but if u compare the prices- 7:30 usd , the digiwave is value for money, isnt it.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    1
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: try this diseqc switch

    I have a Chieta heave yduty with 1.5 DB insertion loss. It works good.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    48
    Posts
    10,372
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    275

    diseqc switch problem

    1 have a diseqc switch conneted 4 satellites.

    I received 3 satellites but missed few TP of one satellite

    Like INSAT4B

    11610V SR27500
    11570V SR27500
    some time it comes & goes
    when i connet directly it work fine, I changed my Diseqc switch but there is same problem.

    Anyone comment on above issue

  7. #7
    Administrator lizvarokshi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    High Point
    Posts
    18,227
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    914

    Re: diseqc switch problem

    Quote Originally Posted by gunakardelhi View Post
    1 have a diseqc switch conneted 4 satellites.

    I received 3 satellites but missed few TP of one satellite

    Like INSAT4B

    11610V SR27500
    11570V SR27500
    some time it comes & goes
    when i connet directly it work fine, I changed my Diseqc switch but there is same problem.

    Anyone comment on above issue
    problem look like signal quality thats why they ok some time may be in night they comes try to increase those tp signal from
    dish + LNB adjusment

  8. #8
    Security Administrator MikroTik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lesotho
    Posts
    6,793
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    1
    Rep Power
    426

    Re: diseqc switch problem

    Quote Originally Posted by lizvarokshi View Post
    problem look like signal quality thats why they ok some time may be in night they comes try to increase those tp signal from
    dish + LNB adjusment
    I agree with lizvarokshi, probably find signal is lower on this sat and just on the threshold.
    Just the small extra db loss thru the switch is enough to drop out, as mentioned often it is very noticeable if the signal is ok at night.
    I don't use a switch so I don't know if you can install an inline amp between the lnb and switch, but it may be possible to bring up the signal/quality if dish/lnb alignment doesn't solve the problem.
    Regards
    Press if you find post usefull.
    Use "SEARCH" Before Posting, Post In Correct Sections, Respect Other Members.
    AND ALWAYS REMEMBER... FOLLOW !!

  9. #9
    Super V.I.P kiani70's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    12,880
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    348

    Re: try this diseqc switch

    Anyone explain which diseq switch is best

  10. #10
    Moderator dobhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    City of Waterfalls Mindanao,Philippines
    Posts
    2,603
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    102

    Re: try this diseqc switch

    In my side im using PAUXIS brand model is dsw-4166s 4x1 and as of now working fine.....
    DM-800 HD
    OPENBOX S9/S10/S18

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How a DiSEqC switch works
    By Hassan Syed in forum DiSEqC Switches
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16-08-2009, 09:41 PM
  2. diseqc 1/10
    By nurofeg in forum DiSEqC Switches
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22-03-2009, 09:55 PM
  3. Adjusting Diseqc Switch
    By antondmp in forum DiSEqC Switches
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-04-2008, 03:49 PM
  4. How to fix Diseqc Switch to Dreambox?
    By ishancjs in forum Dreambox Information & Plugins .. etc
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-03-2008, 08:57 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •