Thanks Thanks:  0
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: try this diseqc switch

  1. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    48
    Posts
    10,372
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    275

    Re: try this diseqc switch

    lizvarokshi


    There is no signal problem.when i connect directly it come 96% signal & work fine.

  2. #12
    Regular Member bangalore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    712
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    52

    Re: try this diseqc switch

    @Gunakar don't use cheap 100'rs switch buy one Spaun switch and enjoy, as far as the insat issue is concerned you are having low signal that's the main reason its unlocked.

    if you compare local china made switch with spaun you will notice there is double difference.... local switch will suck lot of db's

  3. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    48
    Posts
    10,372
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    275

    Re: try this diseqc switch

    It is not concern about cheap diseqc switch.I would like to khow what is the technical fault.

    Again I connect 3 C band satellites & 1 Ku-BAND Satellites then i find there is no any problem.All Ku-band TP & C-Band TP Satellite working fine.
    when i connect 2 ku-band satellites then problem start.

  4. #14
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    48
    Posts
    10,372
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    275

    Re: try this diseqc switch



    It is good one

  5. #15
    Regular Member bangalore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    712
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    52

    Re: diseqc switch problem

    Quote Originally Posted by gunakardelhi View Post
    1 have a diseqc switch conneted 4 satellites.

    I received 3 satellites but missed few TP of one satellite

    Like INSAT4B

    11610V SR27500
    11570V SR27500
    some time it comes & goes
    when i connet directly it work fine, I changed my Diseqc switch but there is same problem.

    Anyone comment on above issue

    Yes the signal is weak in that case, 2nd case is use Branded switches and see the difference like Spaun..

    Chinese switches are 10 times cheaper and have much insertion loss as well as switching issues, so always invest in Branded Switches and say NO to Chinese switches.
    Last edited by bangalore; 19-03-2010 at 11:56 AM.

  6. #16
    Regular Member bangalore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    712
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0
    Rep Power
    52

    Re: try this diseqc switch

    Quote Originally Posted by gunakardelhi View Post


    It is good one

    Is EMP diseqc available in India

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. How a DiSEqC switch works
    By Hassan Syed in forum DiSEqC Switches
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16-08-2009, 09:41 PM
  2. diseqc 1/10
    By nurofeg in forum DiSEqC Switches
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22-03-2009, 09:55 PM
  3. Adjusting Diseqc Switch
    By antondmp in forum DiSEqC Switches
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-04-2008, 03:49 PM
  4. How to fix Diseqc Switch to Dreambox?
    By ishancjs in forum Dreambox Information & Plugins .. etc
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-03-2008, 08:57 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •